Libya

CATEGORY
COUNTRIES
ABOUT

Official Name:
Libya
Formerly: Al Jumahiriyah al Arabiyah al Libiyah ash Shabiyah al Ishtirakiyah al Uzma,
Great Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
short form: Lībiyā
int’l long form: none
int’l short form: Libya

ISO Country Code: ly

Time:
Local Time = UTC +2h

Country Calling Code: +218

Capital City: Tripoli (pop. est. 1.68 million)

Other Cities: Benghazi (pop. est. 640 000)

Government:
Provisional government.
The National Transitional Council of Libya was formed by anti-Gaddafi forces to represent Libya in the 2011 Libyan uprising.

Independence: 24 December 1951 (from UN trusteeship).
Revolution: 1 September 1969.
Constitution: 11 December 1969, amended 2 March 1977–established popular congresses and people’s committees.

Geography:
Location: Northern Africa, bordering the Mediterranean Sea, between Egypt and Tunisia.
Area: 1,759,540 km² (679,362 sq. mi., more than three times the size of France)
Terrain: Mediterranean coastline, highlands and deserts (90% of Libya) in interior.

Climate: Mediterranean along the coast; dry and extreme hot in desert interior.

People:
Nationality: Libyan(s).
Population: 6.4 million (includes 0.6 million non-nationals of sub-Saharan Africans living in Libya).
Ethnic groups: Berber and Arab 97%; Greeks, Maltese, Italians, Egyptians, Pakistanis, Turks, Indians, and Tunisians.
Religion: Sunni Muslim 97%.
Languages: Arabic is the primary language. English, French, and Italian are understood in major cities.
Literacy: 82.6%.

Natural resources: Petroleum, natural gas, gypsum.

Agriculture products: Wheat, barley, olives, dates, citrus, vegetables, peanuts, soybeans; cattle.

Industries: Petroleum, iron and steel, food processing, textiles, handicrafts, cement.

Currency: Libyan Dinar (LYD)

Source: GPCT Libya and others.

 Libya in Figures
Libya key statistical data.

Background:
Since he took power in a 1969 military coup, Col. Muammar Abu Minyar al-QADHAFI has espoused his own political system – a combination of socialism and Islam – which he calls the Third International Theory. Viewing himself as a revolutionary leader, he used oil funds during the 1970s and 1980s to promote his ideology outside Libya, even supporting subversives and terrorists abroad to hasten the end of Marxism and capitalism. Libyan military adventures failed, e.g., the prolonged foray of Libyan troops into the Aozou Strip in northern Chad was finally repulsed in 1987. Libyan support for terrorism decreased after UN sanctions were imposed in 1992. Those sanctions were suspended in April 1999.
(Source: CIA – The World Factbook)

Libya is a member state of the League of Arab States

border countries: Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Niger, Sudan, and Tunisia, it shares maritime borders withGreece, Italy, and Malta.


Number Of Visits To Date