Namibia

CATEGORY
COUNTRIES
ABOUT

Official Name:
Republic of Namibia
short form: Namibia
formerly: German Southwest Africa, South West Africa (SWA)

ISO Country Code: na

Time:
Local Time = UTC +1 in Summer (September to April) +2h
 

Country Calling Code: +264

Capital City: Windhoek (pop. 240 000)

Other Cities: Grootfontein, Katima Mulilo, Keetmanshoop, Luderitz, Ondangwa, Oranjemund, Oshakati, Otjiwarongo, Swakopmund, Tsumeb, Walvis Bay.

Government:
Type: Republic.
Independence: 21 March 1990 (from South African mandate).

Geography:
Location: West Southern Africa, bordering the South Atlantic Ocean, between Angola and South Africa.
Area: 824,292 km² (318,260 sq. mi.)
Terrain: Varies from coastal desert to semiarid mountains and plateau.
Highest point: Konigstein 2 606 m

Climate: hot, varies from hyper-arid and semi-arid to subtropical.

People:
Nationality: Namibian(s).
Population: 2.28 million (2011, UN estimate)
Ethnic groups: Black 87%; white 6%; mixed race 7%. About 50% of the population belong to Ovambo ethnic group, and 9% to the Kavango ethnic group. Other ethnic groups are: Herero 7%, Damara 7%, Nama 5%, Caprivian 4%, San 3%, Baster 2%, and Tswana 0.5%.
Religions: Predominantly Christian; 10% indigenous beliefs.
Languages: English (official; 7%); Afrikaans (lingua franca), German.
Indigenous languages: Setswana, Lozi, Oshiwambo, Otjiherero, Rukwangali, Damara.
Literacy: 65% of total population, Female 31% Male 45%.

Natural resources: Diamonds, copper, gold, uranium, lead, tin, zinc, salt, vanadium, fisheries, and wildlife; suspected deposits of oil, coal, and iron ore.

Agriculture products: Livestock, millet, fish and fish products, grapes, wool.

Industries: Meatpacking, fish processing, dairy products; mining.

Exports partners: EU 79%, USA 4% (2004)

Imports partners: USA 50%, EU 31% (2004)

Currency: Namibian Dollar (NAD); South African Rand (ZAR)

The Republic of Namibia is a vast, sparsely populated country situated along the south Atlantic coast of Africa. It is the first country in the world that has incorporated the protection of the environment into its constitution.

Background:
South Africa occupied the German colony of Süd-West Afrika during World War I and administered it as a mandate until after World War II when it annexed the territory.
In 1966 the Marxist South-West Africa People’s Organization (SWAPO) guerrilla group launched a war of independence for the area that was soon named Namibia, but it was not until 1988 that South Africa agreed to end its administration in accordance with a UN peace plan for the entire region. Independence came in 1990.
(Source: CIA – The World Factbook)

border countries: Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe

related countries: Germany


Number Of Visits To Date